Data policy

Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen process your personal data for various purposes and only process the necessary personal data.

The processing is dependent on your activities and interests. Below is an overview of our most important services and activities and how we process your personal data.

I donate blood, plasma or blood platelets

Your personal data will be processed by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen as data controller.

  • We process these data to perform our statutory obligations as a recognised blood institute for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, in particular providing sufficient safe blood, plasma and blood platelets, including informing and contacting people about the donation of blood, plasma and blood platelets.
  • We also process these data for scientific research, within the framework of transfusions, for epidemiological purposes or in order to acquire more insight into medical conditions and their treatments, for internal validations and to optimise and report on business processes related to our public service task as a blood institute.
  • Complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.
  • We provide your data to processors who provide supporting services such as external data platforms and portals, call centres, sms and email services, software suppliers, to hospitals/doctors in an encrypted manner, to the Federal Agency for Medicines and Health Products within the framework of their competence on haemovigilance and control and to accredited laboratories with which we work.

Your data will be stored, in accordance with the statutory provisions, namely for a period between 30 and 40 years.

On the conditions and in accordance with the modalities determined by the law, you have the right to access, to rectify, to erase your personal data, to restrict or object to the processing, except in the event the exercising of these rights would conflict with the statutory obligations of Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen as a recognised blood institute or within the framework of public health.

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen) or by email (DPO@rodekruis.be ). You can also always manage your preferences regarding the communication to be received and the method of communication via the portal www.rodekruis.be/mijngegevens.

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can do so with the supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35 
1000 Brussels
Belgium 
contact@apd-gba.be 
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

I am a volunteer

Your personal data will be processed by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen and, each for their activities , Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen Internationaal VZW, Jeugd Rode Kruis VZW, Rodekruisvakanties VZW, Vormingsinstituut Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW, Zorgbib Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW as joint controllers.

We will process your data for:

  • Members administration for carrying out our legitimate activities as an institution of public utility  within the humanitarian services sector.
  • Compliance with our statutory obligations as a volunteer organisation (inter alia duty of disclosure, duty of insurance, paying compensation for costs, etc.).
  • The management and use of the volunteer corps when cooperating with companies/institutions/individuals to whom our organisation provides services on the basis of our legitimate interest, i.e. the performance of contractual agreements with these companies/institutions/individuals.
  • Transfer to organisers, if they are obliged by law to have a prior security check of volunteers in their event carried out by the police. This will take place on the basis of your consent.
  • Obtaining and/or retaining subsidies or an acknowledgement on the basis of our legitimate interest or to comply with a statutory obligation. This will take place primarily on the basis of pseudonymized  data.
  • Statistical purposes, i.e. internal reporting to optimise the management of the volunteer corps. This will take place primarily on the basis of pseudonymized data.
  • General communication about and recruitment for our activities. This will take place on the basis of the public interest in the area of public health (donor recruitment for blood (platelets) or plasma) and on the basis of our legitimate interest (other activities). This communication is necessary to guarantee the functioning and continuity of the assignments of our organisation, as helper of the government.
  • Archiving purposes, based on our legitimate interest, i.e. establishing a ‘collective memory’ about our services and activities.
  • Complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.

Depending on the activity in which you participate, we will disclose your personal data to:

  • Sub-contractors (processors) working on our instruction, such as external data platforms and portals, call centres, sms and email services and software suppliers, service providers who are involved in our activities (e.g. catering, facilities, overnight stays).
  • Companies/institutions/individuals to whom we provide services
  • Government agencies and police forces if this is obliged by law. 

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

In conformity with the legal conditions and modalities, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, transfer and restrict processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing.

We will store your data as long as you show an interest in our activities. We will remove your data no more than 15 years after your interest has ended. For archiving purposes we will store the relevant data for an indefinite period of time.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen) or by email (DPO@rodekruis.be ). You can also always manage your preferences regarding the communication to be received and the method of communication via the portal www.rodekruis.be/mijngegevens

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can lodge it with the supervisory authority: 

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Protection Authority 
Drukpersstraat 35 
1000 Brussels
Belgium 
contact@apd-gba.be  
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

I have asked a question via the website

Your personal data will be processed by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen and, each for their activities by Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen Internationaal VZW, Jeugd Rode Kruis VZW, Rodekruisvakanties VZW, Vormingsinstituut Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW, Zorgbib Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen VZW as joint data controllers:

  • To respond to your question, message or request. 
  • Complaints procedure and dispute resolution. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to be able to deal with a complaint or dispute and to safeguard our rights and interests.

We will furnish your data to:

  • Processors who provide supporting services such as external data platforms and portals, call centres, sms and email services and software suppliers.
  • Government agencies when this is obliged by law.

We use processors established outside the European economic area. This mainly concerns processors that provide support services such as an external data platform and portal and software suppliers.  We provide appropriate safeguards through standard data protection clauses or other appropriate safeguards. These are available at Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen.

In conformity with the legal conditions and modalities, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, transfer and restrict processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing. You can also always withdraw your consent.

We will store your data for a maximum of 10 years after the last contact moment.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us via the Data Protection Officer by letter (Rode Kruis-Vlaanderen, attn. DPO, Motstraat 40, 2800 Mechelen) or by email (DPO@rodekruis.be).  You can also always manage your preferences regarding the communication to be received and the method of communication via the portal www.rodekruis.be/mijngegevens.

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can do so with the supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Belgian Data Protection Authority 
Drukpersstraat 35 
1000 Brussels
Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be  
tel 0032 2 247 48 00

×

      The websites of Red Cross-Flanders use cookies to help make your visit as smooth as possible. We install necessary and technical cookies to ensure the websites run properly. We also use analytical and advertising cookies to measure and improve the general use of the websites. Indicate below whether you agree to this policy in order to continue.

          These necessary cookies ensure all parts of the website work properly. We can install these cookies without permission. By continuing to use our websites, you agree to the use of the necessary cookies.

          We use cookies for functional purposes. This means that these cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of our websites. These cookies identify and store your preferences (including language) and record whether you have accepted cookies. 

          We use cookies for analytical purposes. These cookies gather information on the technical details of the exchange or the use of the website (pages visited, average length of visit etc.) in order to improve the site’s operation. We use Google Analytics for this (in accordance with the Google Analytics Terms of Use: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html).

          We use cookies for advertising. These cookies provide us with statistics (which cannot be traced to individual users) to improve our online communications and recruitment for our activities through various channels and to tailor our service to your needs. By accepting these cookies, you also accept the use of the Facebook pixel.